Licensed Hampshire Coaches

All Archery GB licensed coaches must have a current coaching qualification, a current DBS check and up-to-date safeguarding training in place to maintain their licence. A breakdown of coaches within the county is shown below.

Last updated 20th March 2024

ClubLevel 1
Session
Level 2
Development
CountyOverseasSeniorTotal
AGB Direct2----2
A C Delco Bowmen53--19
Alton & Four Marks Archers3----3
Andover Archers1----1
Baughurst Bowmen-----0
Bourne 553----3
Bowmen of Guernsey-1---1
Bowmen of Petersfield2----2
Forest of Bere Bowmen6----6
Fort Purbrook Company of Bowmen3----3
Gosport Bowmen2----2
Hampshire Scout AC22---4
Havant & Hayling Bowmen1----1
Hursley Archery Club-----0
Jersey Archery Society13---4
Les Archers de Sercq-----0
Merdon Bowmen1----1
Old Basing Archers31---4
Ordnance Survey Archers21---3
Overton Black Arrows52---7
Portsdown AC-----0
Quivers A. C. [S.A.D]1----1
R.N. South Coast Archers1----1
Raven Field Archers-----0
Romsey Archers11---2
Southampton Archery Club12821-23
Southampton University Archery Club2----2
Sway Bowmen53---8
Talisman Bowmen-1---1
Tenzone Bowmen31---4
University of Portsmouth Archery Club-----0
Ville Bowmen1----1
Waterside Archers4----4
West Wight Archery Club1----1
Whitehill Archers-1---1
Wight Bowmen Archery Club5----5
Winchester Archery Club-1---1
Yateley Archers211--4
Archers of Jersey1----1
Total8130311116

Licensed Hampshire Coaches

The names and grades of licensed coaches who have consented to their details being published are shown below.

A C Delco Bowmen

Gary Carr
Senior
Philip Butler
Level 2
Egan Carey
Level 2
Nick Coe
Level 2
Jack Duncan
Level 1
Graham Rosamond
Level 1
Andrew Keenan
Session

Alton & Four Marks Archers

Paul Leahy
Level 1
Katie Hughes
Session

Bowmen of Guernsey

Steve Yates
Level 2

Forest of Bere Bowmen

Nigel Cam
Level 1
Peter Jones
Session
Laurie Waugh
Session

Fort Purbrook Company of Bowmen

Daniel Hawley
Level 1

Hampshire Scout AC

Robert Miles
Level 1

Merdon Bowmen

Andrew Cook
Level 1

Old Basing Archers

Rhys Rhodes
Development
Kevin Pearson
Session

Ordnance Survey Archers

Lloyd Davage
Level 2

Overton Black Arrows

Peter Turner
Level 2
Steve Allam
Development
Richard Buckner
Level 1
Rob Aldridge
Session

Romsey Archers

John Baker
Level 1

Southampton Archery Club

Andrew Casemore
County
Martin Oakley
County
Koorush Karimzadeh
Overseas
Symon Davis
Level 2
David Anderson
Development
Nicholas Hayball
Development
Chris Mollitt
Development
Sara Rubio
Development
James Wilson
Development
Philip Pearson
Level 1
Rachel van Besouw
Level 1
Katy Westwood
Level 1
Michael Wright
Level 1
Amanda Ball
Session
Christine Burdett-Clark
Session
Caroline Layton
Session
James Miller
Session
Jackson Parrett
Session
Marie Perrott
Session
Emma Polglaze
Session
Jennie Salt
Session

Sway Bowmen

Ian Mason
Development
Jem Mason
Development
Brian Vaughan
Development
Jodie Green
Level 1
Steven Dance
Session

Talisman Bowmen

David Adlam
Development

Tenzone Bowmen

Paul Venus
Development

Waterside Archers

Andy Whitlock
Level 1

Whitehill Archers

Ciaran Finn
Level 2

Wight Bowmen Archery Club

Nigel Lathwell
Session

Yateley Archers

Nigel Slocombe
County
Neil Hyatt
Session